🇬🇧 Tax Calculator

UK Income Tax Calculator 2025-26

Calculate your UK income tax and National Insurance (NI) contributions for tax year 2025-26. See your take-home pay, effective tax rate, and complete tax breakdown for England, Wales, and Northern Ireland.

UK Income Tax Rates 2025-26

The UK uses a progressive income tax system with three main bands for England, Wales, and Northern Ireland (Scotland has separate rates):

BandTaxable IncomeTax Rate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic Rate£12,571 – £50,27020%
Higher Rate£50,271 – £125,14040%
Additional RateAbove £125,14045%

Important: The personal allowance of £12,570 is reduced by £1 for every £2 earned above £100,000. At £125,140, the personal allowance is completely withdrawn, creating an effective 60% tax rate on income between £100,000 and £125,140.

National Insurance Contributions (NI) 2025-26

Most employees also pay Class 1 National Insurance contributions:

NI RateWeekly EarningsAnnual Equivalent
0%Up to £242/weekUp to £12,570
8%£242 – £967/week£12,570 – £50,270
2%Above £967/weekAbove £50,270

Note: NI rates were reduced from 10% and 2% in January 2024, and further reduced from 10% to 8% in April 2024 for Class 1 employee contributions.

Advertisement

Worked Example: £45,000 Salary

Tax Calculation for £45,000 Gross
  • Taxable income: £45,000 − £12,570 = £32,430
  • Income Tax: 20% × £32,430 = £6,486
  • NI: 8% × (£45,000 − £12,570) = 8% × £32,430 = £2,594
  • Total deductions: £6,486 + £2,594 = £9,080
  • Take-home pay: £45,000 − £9,080 = £35,920/year (£2,993/month)
  • Effective total rate: £9,080 / £45,000 = 20.2%

Worked Example: £80,000 Salary (Higher Rate)

Tax Calculation for £80,000 Gross
  • Basic rate tax: 20% × (£50,270 − £12,570) = 20% × £37,700 = £7,540
  • Higher rate tax: 40% × (£80,000 − £50,270) = 40% × £29,730 = £11,892
  • Total income tax: £7,540 + £11,892 = £19,432
  • NI (8% band): 8% × (£50,270 − £12,570) = £3,016
  • NI (2% band): 2% × (£80,000 − £50,270) = £594.60
  • Total NI: £3,611
  • Take-home: £80,000 − £19,432 − £3,611 = £56,957/year

UK Tax Saving Tips

  • Pension contributions — Tax relief on pension contributions reduces taxable income. Higher rate taxpayers can claim 40% relief.
  • ISA allowance — £20,000 per year in a Stocks & Shares or Cash ISA is completely tax-free on growth and withdrawals.
  • Marriage Allowance — Transfer £1,260 of personal allowance from lower earner to higher earner (saves up to £252/year).
  • Gift Aid on donations — Charities reclaim basic rate tax; higher rate taxpayers can claim the difference through Self Assessment.
  • Salary sacrifice — Pension, cycle-to-work, childcare vouchers through salary sacrifice reduce NI and income tax.
  • Avoid the £100k trap — If your income is just over £100k, consider additional pension contributions to bring it below and protect your personal allowance.
Advertisement

Pakistan Diaspora in the UK: Key Considerations

There are approximately 1.6 million British Pakistanis in the UK. If you are sending remittances to Pakistan, this has no UK tax implications — you can send any amount to Pakistan from your post-tax income. However, be aware of the UK's Statutory Residence Test if you spend significant time in Pakistan, as this affects your UK tax residency status and whether your worldwide income is taxable in the UK.

Frequently Asked Questions

The personal allowance for 2025-26 is £12,570. This is the amount of income you can earn without paying any income tax. The allowance is reduced for high earners — it decreases by £1 for every £2 of income over £100,000, reaching zero at £125,140.

Income tax funds general government spending. National Insurance (NI) is technically a contribution that entitles you to certain state benefits including the State Pension, Statutory Sick Pay, and Maternity/Paternity Pay. Both are deducted from your salary by your employer through PAYE. Self-employed individuals pay Class 2 and Class 4 NI.

Yes. Scotland has a separate income tax system with different bands: Starter (19%), Basic (20%), Intermediate (21%), Higher (42%), Advanced (45%), and Top (48%). Scottish taxpayers pay Scottish income tax rates on earned income but UK-wide rates apply to savings and dividends.

You need to file Self Assessment if you are self-employed, earn over £100,000 per year, have income from property, receive foreign income, or have income not taxed at source. The online filing deadline is 31 January each year for the previous tax year. Tax owed is also due by 31 January.

Sending money to Pakistan from the UK has no direct UK tax implications — you are sending post-tax income. However, if you are a UK tax resident with income arising in Pakistan (such as rental income or business profits), that income may be taxable in the UK. The UK-Pakistan Double Taxation Agreement prevents double taxation, allowing you to claim a credit for tax paid in Pakistan.

AH
Ali Hassan
Finance Editor, FinCalc Hub

Finance and technology professional with expertise in financial tools and calculators for Pakistan, India, and Gulf markets.

Last updated:

⚠️
Disclaimer

This is an estimate only. Tax liability depends on individual circumstances. Consult a UK tax professional or HMRC. See our disclaimer.

🇬🇧 UK Tax Calculator 2025-26

Income Tax + National Insurance

£
£
Annual Take-Home Pay
£0
Income Tax
£0
National Insurance
£0
Effective Rate
0%
Monthly Breakdown
Gross£0
Tax£0
NI£0
Take-Home£0